[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Final SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 Steps (Cannot Remove Old Exchange Server)

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
have everything almost done for the migration to complete
have the users shared folders etc.
now when trying to remove the old exchange server
I get errors about needing to be a domain admin, schema admin and enterprise admin group and the user that I am logged in with has all the qualifications but will not let go any further
HELP!
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39807818
How are you trying to remove Exchange?  Add/Remove Programs presumably?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1500 total points
ID: 39807827
You need to login with built-in administrator account
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:David Elebute
David Elebute earned 0 total points
ID: 39807857
I know about the built-in administrator account
went in and removed ALL group memberships for the built-in administrator account on sbs2003; then added the three needed: domain, schema and enterprise admins groups
all working now able to get to the point where we are prompted for the sbs2003 CD
thanks again for all the help and suggestions
delebute
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39807860
Good news.  Nearly home and dry then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39817302
worked on finding resolution from my side and did so prior to help from any other
0