Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stream video from Windows to Android

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi all,

Not sure if this is possible but is there a way to stream a video file e.g. VOB file from a Windows 8 PC over wifi to an android tablet or phone (Samsung Galaxy Tab or S3)?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Howco
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Howco
ID: 39807876
UPDATE - I would be wanting to stream, not copy.  Preferably using a UNC path.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kwoof earned 1500 total points
ID: 39808261
I would use a dlna server like serviio, and then use vplayer on the android with the addon to connect to it.

I have tested this for a client and it works great on the s3 and the galaxy notes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39809127
Install VLC for Window and Linux.  http://www.videolan.org/  It's free and open sourced.

Load the video into VLC on Windows and go to the menu to select Stream/Export Video.

On the linux side you can view the stream, also with VLC, or another client.  There's a player available for iOS and beta version for android.  http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-android.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howco
ID: 39854278
Many thanks.  I will give it a try.

I already tried VLC but it needs to have a full copy of the files to work.. I want to stream them from the original location.

Thanks guys.
0