?
Solved

Internet Explorer has stopped working

Posted on 2014-01-24
24
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I'm using Internet Explorer 11. everytime I try to do a search via Google I get the following error message: Internet Explorer has stopped working. A problem caused by the program to stop working correctly. windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.  I click on the close program button. the software brings me back to where I started which is where I am to insert whatever it is I'm trying to search for via Google. the operating system is Windows 7. Home Premium 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 900 total points
ID: 39807888
Although a little time consuming, you may try a repair install of Windows 7. Instructions, if needed, can be found at:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39807906
Before doing the repair install, I'd try these first:

I'd try and reset the Internet Exploder's settings first via the Tools > Options > Advanced tab.

If this doesn't work, go into the Control Panel then Programs and Features then Left menu option, "View installed updates" and uncheck IE 11 down grading it, then after restarting, reinstall IE11.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39807923
Also try IE in safe mode. Open cmd.exe, navigate to program files(x86), internet explorer and run iexplore.exe -extoff.  How does it run in Safe Mode.

One thing known to cause this issue with IE11 is Add-ins. Remove or disable Add-ins you do not need. I disabled Lync, Skype and one or two others I do not use from IE. That has helped.

I also agree with resetting IE as noted above.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39808153
WiReDNet - I tried your suggestions unfortunately they were not successful. Thank for your insights.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39808161
Thinkpads_User - I ran IE in safe mode and the problem stopped! So I guess it's one of the add-ins. Correct?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39808167
Yes, you have confirmed it is an add-in as I suggested.

Go to Tools, Add-ins and review them. Keep Adobe (likely), get rid of Lync unless you use it and look at the other ones. If you are not using them, disable them at least until you can determine which one by process of elimination.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39808586
You could also try clean boot up process to identify the culprit program, if there is a conflicting program.

Clean boot up process instructions (from Microsoft):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796 >
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39808725
Thinkpads_User - I've disabled all of the
add- ins and the problem still exists. I am sure I am missing something, what is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39808731
Thinkpads_User _ I forgot to mention I went back version 10 of IE.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39808735
Try running System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test again.

You can go to Windows Update and uninstall IE11 to get back to IE10. See if IE10 works. You can always try reinstalling IE11 after.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39808736
Look at all the programs you have installed (Programs and Features)?  Do you recognize all of them?  Is there one you don't recognize or looks suspicious?  Uninstall it (you can always reinstall it later if it is an innocent program) and see what happens?

Also the clean boot up process will help identify the culprit program or service.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39808741
If none of the suggestions above work, you can do a Windows Repair Imstall. Back up first just to be safe.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39808745
Try a repair.  As suggested earlier, it is time consuming but not all that much.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39808909
cdplayer--Another program or file is conflicting with IE.  
1)  Start|type reli|Click "View Reliability History"|in the Action column see if the problem file/program is identified.
2)  What info does Event Viewer provide in the General tab about an Error time stamped when IE shuts down?  Look for Faulting Module.

I have had this problem with files from NVidia and Flash.ocx.  Once identified, a fix can probably be offered.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39809077
Thinkpads_User - What kind of repair are talking about?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1100 total points
ID: 39809085
As noted above in another post, here is a link to a Seven Forums Tutorial on Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

As you can see by the tutorial there are some steps to follow and that is why I suggest you back up first.

If your system came OEM, check the vendor documentation to see if the vendor provides a repair routine. Be sure here to back up in case it decides it wants to reinstall Windows.

Then, finally, reinstalling Windows may be the most reliable way out of this because if I understand the above correctly, not even IE10 is working properly now.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39809126
Although a little time consuming, you may try a repair install of Windows 7. Instructions, if needed, can be found at:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39822583
thinkpads_user- I have ran the System File Checker. No files were replaced.

jcimarron -
I type reli|Click "View Reliability History" no problems were identified,

The Event Viewer - I didn't see any problems logged that would indicate that IE was having any problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39822599
Thank you everyone! I think I have tried all of your suggestions. I have more suggestion to try and that is the Repair Install of Windows 7. I have done an image backup via Windows 7 and created the Repair disc windows 7 - 64bit..

I will use the instructions found at:
 http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

I was able to download a copy of Windows 7 with SP1 ISO: http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technology-science/microsoft/14-windows-7-direct-download-links

I have the Windows 7 product key number.

I have the setup.exe file from HP so that I can download the drivers for the notebook  after the Repair Install completes.

I am I missing anything???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39823120
By the way I have backed up the system before I start the repair procedure.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39823859
Great. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39825428
I appears that the repair worked! The IE browser is working. The system appears to be running slow. What can I do to fix that?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1100 total points
ID: 39825437
Your system at the beginning seemed to have a lot of problems.

So now it is working, try:

1. Disk Cleanup to remove temporary files.
2. Disk Defrag to re-organize the disk.
3. Scan again for viruses and malware to clean up. When done, scan with Malwarebytes.
4. As suggested above, use MSCONFIG to remove startup items you don't need.
5. Then shut down and do a startup. How does it work now?

... Thinkpads_User
0