Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linq to XML doc.save is failing, c#

Posted on 2014-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have a c# program that creates an xml document using linq to xml:

XDocment doc = new XDocument();

there are over 600 lines of logic building this xml file, culminating in:

string fName = this._writepath + "file856" + curDateTime + ".xml";
doc.Save(fName);


at doc.Save I am getting an error:  This operation would create an incorrectly strucutred document.  

Unfortunately, this error doesn't happen in my development environment, only in the delivery environment (the executable on the client's machine).

Is there anything I can do to get the executable to show me the structure of the xml so that I can see where it's malformed?  In other words, since doc.Save fails, is there some way to throw it into a viewer or a NotePad or something else that would allow me to look at it?
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 39808032
does this help?

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4533609/how-to-get-xml-as-string-from-xdocument

what encoding are you using, be very wary of UT8 or other non standard formats
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 39824314
I'm using utf-8.  How does that play into this?  The .ToString() method returned the same error.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39825828
Can you post the code that builds the XML document please?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:deanvanrooyen
deanvanrooyen earned 400 total points
ID: 39827091
typo - should have been utf-8, utf-8 generally should be ok then - you probably constructing a document that is not well formed...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 39840128
Correct -- I agree that it's not well-formed.  I am looking for a way to display it so that I can spot the error.  So far, I have not been able to get any application of .ToString() to do that for me.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1600 total points
ID: 39840158
The problem is that when you create the document it goes through a XML validation process and if it fails it will not get loaded and therefore there will nothing to print. To find the issue you will need to go through the code that creates it and find where it is being malformed.
0