Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell: Update email for multiple users in Active Directory

Posted on 2014-01-24
11
Medium Priority
?
3,268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi Guys

I need to update the email address for multiple AD accounts .. I tried below but I am missing something .. help  ?

Import-module ActiveDirectory
Import-CSV "E:\Projects\Users\EmailUsers.csv" | % {
Set-ADUser $_.User -EmailAddress $_.EmailAddress
}


EmailUsers.csv file format I have
SamAccountName,Email



Error:
Set-ADUser : Cannot validate argument on parameter 'Identity'. The argument is null. Supply a non-null argument and try the command again.
At E:\Projects\Users\UpdateEmail.ps1:3 char:12
+ Set-ADUser $_.User -EmailAddress $_.EmailAddress
+            ~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Set-ADUser], ParameterBindingValidationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentValidationError,Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.Commands.SetADUser
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39807985
get-aduser -identity $_.SamAccountName | Set-ADUser $_.User -EmailAddress $_.EmailAddress

Import-module ActiveDirectory
Import-CSV "E:\Projects\Users\EmailUsers.csv" | % {
get-aduser -identity $_.SamAccountName | Set-ADUser -EmailAddress $_.EmailAddress
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alicain
ID: 39807989
You just need a -Identity in there and to tweak the column names, I've added a whatif for testing...
. :
Import-CSV "E:\Projects\Users\EmailUsers.csv" | % { Set-ADUser -Identity $_.samaccountname -EmailAddress $_.Email -whaif}

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39808003
The only problem with what you have is that the property/column names in your .CSV don't match up with how you're calling them.  You use $_.User and $_.EmailAddress, while you say your .CSV has SamAccountName,Email.
Alicain's code correctly references the property names.  The -identity parameter isn't strictly necessary, as it can be referenced by position as well as by name.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 39808080
hi: becraig

I tried your code and received the error below .


Get-ADUser : Cannot validate argument on parameter 'Identity'. The argument is null. Supply a non-null argument and try the command again.
At E:\Projects\Users\UpdateEmail.ps1:1 char:22
+ get-aduser -identity $_.SamAccountName | Set-ADUser $_.User -EmailAddress $_.Ema ...
+                      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Get-ADUser], ParameterBindingValidationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentValidationError,Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.Commands.GetADUser
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39808084
get-aduser -identity $_.SamAccountName | Set-ADUser $_.User -EmailAddress $_.EmailAddress

Import-module ActiveDirectory
Import-CSV "E:\Projects\Users\EmailUsers.csv" | % {
Set-ADUser -identity $_.SamAccountName -EmailAddress $_.EmailAddress
}
                            

Open in new window

               

Should work provided the info below is correct:
The value of samaccountname is from the foreach (if correct in the csv file)
the value $_.samaccountname indicates the current value from that line in the csv file.


EmailUsers.csv file format I have
SamAccountName,Email

I think both of the guys above indicated the same as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 39808099
weird .. the csv file is set to what you have .

I still receive

Get-ADUser : Cannot validate argument on parameter 'Identity'. The argument is null. Supply a non-null argument and try the command again.
At E:\Projects\Users\UpdateEmail.ps1:1 char:22
+ get-aduser -identity $_.SamAccountName | Set-ADUser $_.User -EmailAddress $_.Ema ...
+                      ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Get-ADUser], ParameterBindingValidationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentValidationError,Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.Commands.GetADUser
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39808106
You would need to remove line 1 of becraig's code above.  It's not needed, and contains syntax errors.  Line 5 also has an error - it references "$_.EmailAddress" when it should be "$_.Email" according to your .CSV headers.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1600 total points
ID: 39808107
The argument is null indicates there might be null values in your csv.


Import-module ActiveDirectory
Import-CSV "E:\Projects\Users\EmailUsers.csv" | % {
while ( $_.SamAccountName -ne $null)
{Set-ADUser -identity $_.SamAccountName -EmailAddress $_.Email}
}
                           

Open in new window


                                           
This forces it to run the set-aduser only if the samaccountname is not null.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
ID: 39808110
@becraig - while that is true, the error came from running Get-ADUser and supplying it an identity in the form of $_.samaccountname when the file hadn't even been read in yet with Import-CSV and then piped to a ForEach command.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39808114
Ahh :~)

I see what happened there I removed the line from the script but did not delete it so it was still at the top and he assumed it was a part of the script.

Thanks Foo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 39808143
That was it !! wow thank you both !
0