Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Information Store

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Acquiring a company with it's own domain that is managed by another IT company. who manages the local domain.

We are migrating Exchange mailboxes from local Exchange server and migrating up to Cloud based email.  

If we take a backup of the information store after migration, is any of that data accessible in the future, without the original exchange server, i.e. is there a way to mount the information store on a backup exchange server, etc.  

I am just trying to determine if there is any value in safe keeping of that data in the event we ever get audited, as it contains data and information from legacy or termed users.  Also, if there is any value, I'd prefer to keep a copy of the exchange information store, and just mount it up in the event that we needed to.  Otherwise, keep in stored away on some redundant array or cold disk storage.

Any thoughts in regards to this appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 39808123
exchange is very tightly integrated with AD so the only way to mount it is on a system with the same name and database configuration as where it came from - that's what you would do in the event you need to reinstall exchange in a DR scenario.  in this case, unless you keep the server it's on, there is no simple method.  there are 3rd party tools to deal with exchange stores but it can be pricey and not really worth it for something like this.

if you have mailboxes you want/need to keep of people that no longer work there, what i did at my last place was to export to a pst and put the file in a secure place on the file server; even having a tape backup or another disk storage of that is also good
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ZeroFactiX
ZeroFactiX earned 668 total points
ID: 39808174
Another Idea would be to use a backup product ie... Symantec/Veeam etc... and get a backup of the store. I believe with these you can do Mailbox and or item level recovery and it will not rely on AD
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kwoof
Kwoof earned 664 total points
ID: 39808265
For easy storage...I would virtualize the exchange server and DC.  That way they can be easily exported for storage and started on their own private network as needed.

If you can't virtualize them...I would ghost those machines...but restoring them on a different server might have some issues.

There are also many utilities that can extract from the store...but I think they are more cumbersome than dealing with the virtualized machines.
0