Solved

Moving software from one pc to another pc

Posted on 2014-01-24
6
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I have a computer that has a software installed on it, (lost install disc etc) is there a way to copy the files from one pc to another one and it work still?
0
Comment
Question by:Blueice13085
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39808026
PC Mover from Laplink can do this. That is what I suggest you try.

Lest it sound trite, please do keep your software. It comes in handy.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 250 total points
ID: 39811862
Also try Belarc to extract your serial numbers.  That way, if you can find someone with replacement media, you can borrow their disk, but use your serial number.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39811865
If you're desperate, most vendors will supply replacement disks (without serial numbers) for a moderate cost - 10-20 USD.  Call them and ask.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39812262
i posted already twice a list of other tools to do this - but the mod always deletes my post !!!!
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812294
@Blueice13085 - I have posted one of the top rated tools to do this. Do you have a follow up comment?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39844039
@Blueice13085 - Thanks for following up.  ... Thinkpads_User
0