Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco AIR-CT2504-K9) (P) Wireless Controller

Posted on 2014-01-24
10
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
The software boots-up okay, but cannot enter any of the following commands.  User Name (or 'Recover-Config' this one-time only to reset configuration to factory defaults)  User:  

The cursor just blinks and will not allow me to type anything on the command line.
0
Comment
Question by:Lifeguard223
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39808324
Did you Console/SSH into the WLC. or HTTPS access.
If in console, please check the program settings are Ok.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39808825
You need to console to the WLC to enter the recover-config command at the user prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lifeguard223
ID: 39808868
I am using SecureCRT program to connect my laptop to the console port on the controller and have set it up for Serial connection Baud rate 9600, Data bits 8, Parity None and stop bits 1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39808882
Can you check that flow-control is disabled?  If you have flow-control enabled it will cause this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lifeguard223
ID: 39808926
I have the RTS/CTS check box under Flow control checked, but not DTR/DSR or XON/XOFF checked.  What shoud be checked or unchecked.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808937
Uncheck everything in the Flow Control section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lifeguard223
ID: 39808953
I have unchecked everthing and it now works.  I tested this with a 2911 Router and these same setting worked okay.  Why do they affect this controller?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lifeguard223
ID: 39808961
The Flow Control for the Serial connection was the problem and needed to uncheck the boxes to get it working with the Wireless Controller.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39808973
Some serial controllers just require different settings.  It's completely hardware-dependent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lifeguard223
ID: 39808976
Okay,  I understand and I have provided you with excellent support.  Thanks!

Eugene
0