Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1 pro on windows 2008 r2 domain controller

Posted on 2014-01-24
12
Medium Priority
?
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have introduced windows 8.1 pro into my network. I'm more concerned about WSUS and windows 8.1 pro more than anything.  

Are there any issues with 8.1 pro using WSUS running on windows 2008 R2?

any other issues that I should watch out for?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39808042
Win8 (and 8.1) will get its updates from WSUS just fine. But the scheduling settings are ignored. Win8 introduced a different maintenance model and those particular settings no longer apply.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39808104
I find on my Windows 8.1 Pro machine that "Desktop" applications (Windows, IE Desktop) get done through the regular updates.

Metro Updates happen automatically and I have not seen any way in the Desktop to stop this from happening.

Flash is embedded in Windows 8 and happens via Windows Updates. This was not so in Windows 7 and earlier. Shockwave, Air and Java all have to be done by traditional means.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39808142
Schedule settings changed? How are updates handled?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808148
Like I said, they are now handles as part of a nightly maintenance routine. The Windows team wrote a whole blog post on the change.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/wsus/archive/2013/06/11/wsus-blog-managing-updates-with-deadlines-in-an-era-of-automatic-maintenance.aspx
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808165
As I noted, ordinary updates can be handled by regular automatic updates in the normal manner (or by WSUS).

On my machine, Metro updates happen by themselves.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39808294
Please apply latest update of WSUS server to support update on windows 2012 and windows 8 computers.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39808821
To sum it up and confirm once more: 2008 R2 WSUS works and provides updates for win8/8.1 (+server 2012 family) after applying updates to itself. But, as Cliff Galiher pointed out, if you had configured scheduled installs (that means, you force clients to install updates on a schedule), windows 8/8.1 is a problem as it won't care for the scheduled installation settings and automatic reboot setting (in order for updates to take effect) unless you set a deadline for those updates at your wsus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39810764
McKnife:  so windows 8 decided WHEN to install and reboot by itself?  My users started b*ing when windows 7 would restart automatically in the middle of the day as they would lose work and time waiting for the updates to apply.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39810771
Windows 8 / 8.1 will tell you that it has done updates and will restart within 2 days. So users can defer and then shutdown at the end of the day.

With Windows 7, for standard users, updates occur at shutdown, not in the middle of the day (at least not for my users). Windows 8.1 Pro will work the same way for standard users.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39810774
I'm assuming there is a policy to automatically restart systems at night once a week?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39811275
>  windows 8 decided WHEN to install and reboot by itself?
No. I recommend to re-read the article that was linked by Cliff Galiher.
> I'm assuming there is a policy to automatically restart systems at night once a week?
Again no.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39822249
@TotalTech2020 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0