Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will PHP and MySQL be supported on Windows 2008 or 2012 Servers?

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hello,

Can the following be supported on Windows 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2?

¿      PHP version 5.2.4 or greater
¿      MySQL version 5.0 or greater

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 750 total points
ID: 39808069
You can get PHP 5.6 on Windows.
http://windows.php.net/qa/
If you want the Windows installer (v5.3.5)
http://www.microsoft.com/web/platform/phponwindows.aspx


MySQL 5.6.15 on Windows
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/installer/

There is no reason why you shouldn't be able to ever use the latest versions.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 39808631
There is one detail that you must consider about MySQL.  PHP is doing away with support for the MySQL extension (warning labels all over the function reference).  The data base will still be usable, but there may be some changes required in your scripts.  Please see this article for what you must do to keep your PHP scripts running as you upgrade.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39812584
Thanks for the information.

So, it appears that PHP and MySQL are supported on Windows Server 2012.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39812630
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39812686
Oh, sorry, I should have give you an A.  I will do this next time. You question was very helpful.
0