[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can I open an outlook .oft file extension from a hyperlink in internet explorer?

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
3,076 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have a hyperlink on a intranet web page that points to a file with a .oft extension. It will not open the file in outlook when I click on the link using internet explorer. Is there a way to get this to open in outlook if we all have outlook installed on our pc? If I double click on the file itself in a folder on our server it opens correctly in outlook.

Thank you
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:ES-Components
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39808131
I think you mean OST file and this is the Outlook offline file that (a) can be opened by Outlook and (b) synchronizes back to Exchange. It does not open by a web link. So just use your Outlook to open it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808222
Hello,

I've been having trouble finding information on this, but if the OFT file (Outlook template) is hosted on an IIS server, is the server setup to send OFT files as application/octet-stream?

Also, if this is an IIS server, can you access the IIS Manager on your server, go to your website folder's properties.  There I think should be a section on HTTP headers tag,  choose Mime types and add a mime type for OFT files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ES-Components
ID: 39812065
Thank you for your help. All I had to do was add mime type and the hyperlink works perfect.
thank you...
Rick
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39812900
Sure thing, glad that worked!
0