Solved

SCOM 2012 Override-Controlled Paramaters

Posted on 2014-01-24
7
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
SCOM 2012 Override Properties has some some parameters that are very confusing.

I looked for any Link where they may explain the meaning of those parameters, but could not find one.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 150 total points
ID: 39808894
Please tell us what parameters in which check / management pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39809215
overrides
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39809227
for instance the screenshot above is about:
KHI:Retry Remote Delivery Queue Length - Sustained for 30 minutes -Red(>1) - Hub Transport Performance Health.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 350 total points
ID: 39809596
Fully explained here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff359614(v=exchg.140).aspx

Explanation
The Retry Remote Delivery Queue Length performance counter measures the number of messages currently in the retry remote delivery queue. Messages in this queue are in a retry state because there an issue prevented their delivery. If the issue is transient, a subsequent reattempt to send the message may be successful.
This alert indicates that the retry remote delivery queue length has been greater than 250 for five minutes. This alert may be caused by any of the following:
A domain to which you send a large amount of e-mail is down or experiencing problems.
A computer on your network may be infected with a virus which is sending messages through your Exchange servers.
Your DNS server may have some issue resolving fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) to IP addresses.
There may be a network connectivity issue that is preventing your server from correctly connecting to destination servers or the Internet. Some possible issues that could affect your connection are:
Router or routing issues between your server and the destination.
Proxy or gateway server issues.
Internet Service providers (ISP) issues, such as a cut line, downed system, routing issues, global disturbance, or some other issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39810371
how to override the threshold
OR
Disable the Alert
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 150 total points
ID: 39810478
Hi

It looks this check is disabled and you can enable it by checking the box you have selected active in your printscreen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39814112
Thank you
0