Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtualization - What is a host?  what is a blade?

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Is there a glossary of VM terms somewhere.  I was told that a blade is the same thing as a host.  Is this true?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808098
A Host is any computer, which can HOST, multiple Guest operating systems, also called Virtual Machines (VMs).

A blade is usually refered to a server or network component, which slots into a back plane, many blades can be installed in a single rack.

A blade server could be a host, but so could your Workstation, or a Server.

So a blade could be a host.

Is there a VM Glossary - try

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia

blade server - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blade_server
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808122
A blade could also be an array of disk drives. So really "blade" and "server" are two very different things, although as noted ably above, you can have blade servers.

VMware (Application or ESX) needs a server to run on.

VMware Workstation, of course, runs on a regular computer.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39811707
@brothertruffle880 - Thanks and I was happy to help. .... Thinkpads_User
0