[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Online Protection

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
We have just completed setting up a new Exchange server and will be changing the MX records to point to the server instead of a third party email service. We are looking for solutions to reduce spam, malware and viruses'. MS Exchange Online Protection has been recommended - would any one have experience with this product and how difficult would it be to setup?
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39808173
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808366
I always use Exchange Online Protection at all my customers. It is very easy to configure.

You simply point your MX records to the service and then instruct Exchange Online Protection which IP to forward the mail to once it has been processed.

On your side you then want to limit your firewall to only accept SMTP connection from the Exchange Online Protection IPs ranges so spammers can't send directly to your IP.

You can then use DirSync to automate sending new users up to the service. Saves manual configuration. Then turn on AD harvest, so it dumps any emails to users that don't exist.

Then you will also want to use Exchange Online as a smarthost so you are filtering all outbound messages too - don't want to send viruses to your customers/clients/partners right? :)

I also set up my firewall to only allow outbound SMTP connections from my mail server. Stops the spambots if you have a computer that gets infected on your LAN.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39808374
If you want to point the traffic to the server, then EOP isn't the solution for you, because it is just the same as what you have now.
Therefore are you looking at an alternative hosted solution or something that you can install on the server?

Microsoft Forefront (installed) is no longer sold, so that isn't an option.

I wouldn't purchase anything without an evaluation, because the profile of email is different for everyone. That can mean a product that works really well for one location will perform really badly for another.
When it comes to evaluating you aren't looking at what it lets through, but what it blocks - whether it is blocking the wrong things. Strictly speaking, a product that blocks 100% of your email is working correctly, because it hasn't allowed any spam through, but it also hasn't allowed any legitimate email through.

Products to look at include GFI Mail Essentials and Vamsoft ORF.
I wouldn't touch anything from an AV vendor, in my experience they don't work too well as dedicated products. GFI ME is good because it has multiple engine support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39823072
The exchange setup is still pending. Hope to add to this question within two weeks.
0