Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco 2960s with flexstack

Posted on 2014-01-24
9
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have 3 2960s with flexstack features.  Can I connect those switches to the core like my diagram (see attached)?
Is there any config sample on how to configure the master and slave?

Thanks
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1600 total points
ID: 39808216
Are you stacking them or simply connecting them together.
With your diagram, stp is blocking some ports. You could make different core switch root for different VLAN.

Doing a "Show Switch" on any of the stacked switches will tell the current master.
Here is the Cisco documentation on 2960-S FlexStack - Link
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39808235
I want to stack them. From my understanding, with the flexstack, those 3 switches will act like one. Correct?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1600 total points
ID: 39808238
Yes, flexstack will make them act like one stacked switch fabric.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39808242
I am running hsrp on those core1 and core2. Then my connection for switch0 to core1 and switch3 to core2 shoudl work. Correct? Or does it have to be switch0 to core1 and switch0 to core2? Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1600 total points
ID: 39808249
As long as its flexstacked, it is a single stacked switch. For HSRP, you still need to connect from the Master Switch0.
FlexStack is not a switch cluster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39808255
So let say the master is switch0, so I have to connect switch0 to core1 and switch0 to core2. Correct?

What's the difference between flexstack and switch cluster?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1600 total points
ID: 39808267
Yes exactly, you still need to connect to Switch0.

Here is the Cisco document on Stacking Vs Clustering - Link
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 39808970
It doesn't matter which switch connects to the core switches if you stack the 2960s.

If you wanted to you could even use MEC to connect multiple links from multiple physical switches to each core.

So for example, you could create a PortChannel on switch 2 and core 1 and connect them together, then create a PortChannel on switch 3 and core 2 and connect them together.  It would work fine.  The master doesn't have to be used.

Cisco have a FlexStack stacking design guide which details best practices for connecting stacked switches.  This guide actually mentions NOT using the stack master to terminate uplinks if possible, especially in 3 or 4-switch stacks to minimize traffic disruption in the event of a stack-master failure.

Also, if you use two uplinks in a 4-switch stack, don't connect them to directly-connected switches, such as switch 1 and 2.  You should instead use switch [2 and 4], or [1 and 3], but not [1 and 2], or [2 and 3], or [3 and 4], or [4 and 1].  You don't have to do this, but it should make most efficient use of stack-bandwidth if you do.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/white_paper_c11-578928.html

Specifically the "Recommended Deployment Strategies for Building FlexStack" section.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39809378
Thank you very much for your inputs. It is certainly very helpful. I will look at the white papers in more details.
0