Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB 3 PCIe Express Card not working

Posted on 2014-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
My PPA International PCIe Card has stopped working.

Anyway to see if the card is bad or if it is the IO Port.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808162
Open a terminal and run
$ dmesg

Does it show up there?

If you don't know what that means, please tell us what operating system and version you're using.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39808360
or test it in another PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39828085
I am running windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit. It was working but then I had a video card next to the PCIe slot go bad and I am wondering it that took out the PCIe slot somehow.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39828884
that is possible.
you can test each slot with another PCIe card
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 39860735
The card worked in another machine. It does not go in completely straight. I have a good case that seems really firm, not sure why it does not go in straight. Took the bracket off and just held it in and it still did not work.

Not sure if it is a driver issue. Driver Genius says that I have the latest driver.

Will a PCIe card work in a PCIe 4 Slot?

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39861012
>>  It does not go in completely straight  <<  are you talking about the card going into the slot?
then inspect and clean the slot - it can be damaged
and yes the slots are downward compatible.
0