?
Solved

oracle on window 7

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I installed oracle 11g on my PC for a class, when trying to shutdown using the EM I keep getting insufficient privileges for my host credential.
0
Comment
Question by:Professor_Gabor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39808214
Hello,

I found the forum below that shows a similar problem.  It's a bit dated but may still be relevant.

https://community.oracle.com/message/3575103

On the Enterprise Manager login, was there an option to connect as SYSDBA?  According to the forum above, you cannot shutdown the database unless you are connected as SYSDBA.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808568
As this is for a class, I suggest you have a look at the Oracle supplied pre-built VM's - they contain a database, developer tools, EM etc. You just have to install Oracle Virtual Box and get the VM you need:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/community/developer-vm/index.html?ssSourceSiteId=ocomhu

I can recommend the first one, Database App Development VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Professor_Gabor
ID: 39854435
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I found a solution.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39854546
I don't agree with the way you want to close this question: you accept my comment as a solution and then say you found some other solution, without referring to it or sharing any details. This question is answered and should not be removed.
0