Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

vpn into sbs2008 connecting / registering but not seeing local resources

Posted on 2014-01-24
14
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi,

I am working on a clients pc windwos 7, he has the miscrosft standard vpn connector on his pc and it connects back to a sbs2008 server over the internet.

when you click on it, it goes through all the motions and connects and registers the client pc .. all is good there.

the ip is correctly issued etc etc

however if you go to try to connect to a network driver / share it doesnt see it.

in fact you cant ping the ip of the server or the name of the server....

any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:c45
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39808494
Hi c45,

This is a known behavior. You can pass it by following this steps:
1, open Routing and reote access
2, under servername\IPv4 right click on DNCP Relay agent
3, new interface - internal

reconnect VPN and check if it works. There is no need terestart any service


Jarda
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39809487
are you using 192.168.1.0 network, this is common ip of default home routers and can cause issues. Either change the ip on the home router which if there is only one user using VPN probably easiest. However to correct it so you don't have an issue again with the server change the LAN ip to 192.168.25.0 or anything other than 192.168.1.0 network. '

Please confirm the LAN IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39809515
Jarda CZ   - Tried that no dice
Works2011 -- ipaddress of server 10.0.0.50
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809528
run the connect to internet wizard again

run the fix my network wizard and post the results.

Do you have uPNP turned off on your router, if not you should.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809532
check the scopes on DHCP are they the following:

Start / Administrative Tools / expand DHCP server / expand IPv4 / expand scope / scope options

003 Router: IP address
006 DNS Servers: IP address (sbs 2008)
015 Domain Name: domain.local

Please confirm you have DHCP running on the server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39809534
after making a VPN connection and prior to doing the above do ipconfig /all and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39809682
@works2011:

PPP adapter VPN Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VPN Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.108(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.50
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-E4-00-42-CF-07
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PdaNet Broadband Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-37-BD-39-42
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E4-00-42-CF-07
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 25, 2014 6:41:18 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 26, 2014 7:38:37 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39809690
@works2011  :

Dhcp is handled by the router
Upnp was on , i turned it off,

I have turned on DHCP on Server and turned it off on Router.

Will try to reconnect
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39809695
After re-connection:

PPP adapter VPN Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VPN Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.108(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.50
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-E4-00-42-CF-07
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PdaNet Broadband Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-37-BD-39-42
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E4-00-42-CF-07
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 25, 2014 9:53:23 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 26, 2014 9:53:24 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

still no joy.. interesting point is that when you connect to the vpn, it kills the internet connection locally
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809701
did you run internet connection wizard after changing DHCP to the router, SBS loves the wizards and it needs to be run.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39809703
I have turned on DHCP on Server and turned it off on Router.
did you configure the scopes in DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c45
ID: 39809730
bingo running the wizzard again fixed it..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c45
ID: 39809731
great job trouble shooting !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39810373
thank you glad I could help
0