Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Temp Profile Issue

Posted on 2014-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have a user that was working with the known issue of having a Temp Profile generated under Windows 7 and has not shut down her computer, created an Outlook Archive, and has been moving emails to it for the past few days.  It turns out that most of the emails reside in this folder.  However, the user has shut down the computer and my concern now is that the archive may be lost with the temp profile as well.  The computer is in a remote location at the moment and I am concerned that the Outlook archive is gone. If the computer is shutdown, does the temp profile disappear on shutdown, or is it generated upon start up and logon?  Hopefully its the latter, this way I can log on as the local administrator and move the archive to an external drive, otherwise the archive is lost.  Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39808230
If the computer is shutdown, does the temp profile disappear on shutdown, or is it generated upon start up and logon?

I had this issue with one of my laptops, Everytime I logged on it was creating new temp profile. When I rebooted the machine, it just lost all my files on desktop, configuration on outlook.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808275
Hello,

Your files are gone.

I have the same issue last week. i tried every thing what i can but all in vain. Then we restore data from backup.

Thanks Aditya
0