Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is Oracle the best solution for ERP

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
before starting as described here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28347724.html
 , we have factory , then branches will sale its products
the software witch i review , having no links between the branches and the factory
each one  have separate database , as they said to keep the operation fast & quickly
if they do linking them , the transactions will be slowly , moreover while too customers in the branches .
to do the transactions between the branches , e.g : ordering items from the factory then receiving it automatically , they have something like patch file to sent text files between each other
then some process should be done to complete receiving then posting that transactions
what do you advice ?
1-oracle or mysql ? note i never work  mysql before
2-is that strategy (sending text files between the factory & branches ) is right ?
or better do linking between them , ( via internet ) ?
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808287
before starting as described here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28347724.html

Don't make a habit of doing that.  Each question should be self-contained.  You can link between questions to provide a little background info; but don't post a question that requires someone to look elsewhere simply to determine what the question is even asking.
Put all necessary information in each question.  If that means you have to post some duplicate info, so be it.  


Either platform should be fine as long as you do quality development with respect to the platform you choose.

Are you already licensed for Oracle? What about mysql support?  Are these additional costs or do you already have this as a sunk expense?

Time costs money, errors cost money.
If your skill set is in Oracle, then mysql will cost more in development.
What about the skill sets of anybody else that needs to support, assist or enhance the system? Either in app development or administration of the databases.

With every site having their own db, are you and the staff at every site prepared for whichever platform you choose?

Do not underestimate the impact of forcing a platform on lots of people who are unprepared for it.  Of course, people can learn new skills; but if you force Oracle on a system that is already heavily invested in mysql then you're not helping.  Same if you force mysql into an Oracle shop.

If you're considering writing a platform independent application.  Don't.
Platform independence is a myth.  System that give the illusion of doing it are over-engineered with patches covering functionality developed to the lowest common denominator of features in both.  And, if you've invested in a platform on the assumption that it offers some benefit - it would be self-defeating to then ignore those benefits to accommodate another platform (that you will ALSO be NOT taking advantage of.)

As for performance between remote systems.  That's always a challenge --- but you're way, way too early in the process to make any firm decisions about that.

You don't have any cross-site transactions defined yet.  So, as of now there is 0 information to have to transfer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39822055
still i'm looking for multi opinion
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39822078
I don't believe you will find a better opinion than has already been posted.  This is probably why no other Expert has posted.

To sum it up:  There really is no 'best' when it comes to anything.

As far as designs go:  They should be driven by requirements.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39822202
If you're looking for more options about the platforms look around at some of the big ones that you are going to try to emulate.

Do they run on oracle, mysql, sqlserver, postgres, informix, db2, etc?

Is your project going to need to support the same level of data, users and transactions that those systems can?  If so, you may want to follow their lead in platform selection.
If not, then, as above, pick something you and your team can actually work with.  If you don't know how to do database development then poll your team's skills.  You're going to spend a LOT of time and money (even if you work for free) getting the work done.  If you're making that investment without having the skills to support it; then it's likely a huge waste of time.  So, I'd always go with whatever my team can support.

For remote operations, if at all possible, I'd try to steer clear of sending files and importing them.  Nearly every platform has some sort of remote communication.  If connectivity is a problem  then ideally it will be queue based.  

These are still fairly basic answers but it's a very wide open question.
0