Solved

how to return back my flobby drive

Posted on 2014-01-24
29
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i have dell pc , having flobby 3.5 drive
before it works well , but now i cann't find it in my computer
i heard that our iT disable it from all pc , i don;t know why
how do i return it back to work , ? the hardware still here m but i cann't see it in my computer
i have windows xp , SP 2
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kostbad
ID: 39808285
If your IT has disabled it , you can't enable it without having admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39808293
i'm the admin for my pc
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 500 total points
ID: 39808305
Hello,

it is possible that the your IT person disable it in BIOS.  To re-enable it you need to press F2 while booting to enter BIOS then re-enable it.

Thanks Aditya
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39808333
could you guide me to the steps please
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39808334
if you still don't see it then, check if the cables are still connected to it
the last option is that it may have become bad.

may i ask why you want the floppy?  you use much faster, and better any USB stick instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39808340
may i ask why you want the floppy?  you use much faster, and better any USB stick instead

as foolish as an idea that we still using DBASE software which should run under dos system
some pcs has even no windows , only ms-dos
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39808354
its all depend on BIOS version of your system but general it is as below.

completely shut down your system
then switch on your system
as soon as you see first initializing screen press F2
then in Bios you will find LEGACY DISKETTE A(depend on your bios version It may be something else)
you only need it to enable it here.

Check attachment

Thanks Aditya
Floppy.JPG
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39808538
If your IT department has disabled it then it would be wrong for anyone here - and would be against EE Policy to offer any assistance to you.

The ONLY legitimate solution would be to ask your IT department to re-enable it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39808995
If the IT department did its job properly, they would have put a password on the BIOS too and padlocked the system so you couldn't bypass it by opening the case.  You'd have to ask IT to set it for you.

It's quite amazing that we still have floppies.  I remember the 8 MB USB stick from work I first used and thinking that floppy drives have a limited life.  13 years later and I still see floppy drives around, mostly on servers and older workstations these days, but I thought they'd all be gone by now.  I bought a 128 GB USB with 16,000 times the capacity and half the going price of that 8 MB USB stick.  It's taking almost as long as replacing the 5-1/4 inch floppies with the 3-1/2 inch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39809736
dear
i already returned it back , now i can see my floppy drive
but my bad luck , all flobies i have fail to read
i'm trying to buy new flobby , but i think no one selling it now
i just want to transfer data from the pc which has no windows , to mine
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39809746
hook the disk  to your working pc on the IDE cable(i assume  it is an ide drive); then you can copy the data

**note the jumper for ide drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39809759
dear
i need this data daily basis
it is impossible to do that daily
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39809948
ok then your choices are :
use a cleaning diskette
buy , or dismount a floppy drive from another pC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39810666
or buy a USB floppy drive.
Why do you call them flobbies, by the way?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39810761
It's possible that the floppy disks may also be bad.  Good luck finding any reliable floppy disks today.  Ever since AOL spammed the market with their free trial floppies during the 1990s, the 3.5" floppies have had horrible quality.  My pre-1990s and early 1990s floppy disks were still in use even 10 years ago, but far too many of the low quality, post AOL, floppies would die off after a few read & write cycles.  I'm sure, along with more users having CD drives, that's partly why they switched to CDs.

What do you mean the machine has no Windows?  What system are you running on it?  Does the system have USB ports or ethernet?  Get a laplink cable.  It will be a hundred to a thousand times faster than transferring over floppies, and less troublesome too.  They still sell the old legacy serial & parallel cables too.  http://www.laplink.com/index.php/individuals/pcmover-for-windows-8/cables

You could also install a CD or DVD burner and just transfer it that way.  Anything would be faster than floppies.  It really depends on how much you think your time is worth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39811211
i bought new flobby
message appear like this

A:\ is not accessible
no ID address mark was found on the flobby disk
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39811250
that seems to point to a bad floppy, or misaligned drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39811264
no , the flobby i just buy it new today
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39811271
i said, that the floppy, can be bad or the drive
new = not always OK! - it can be dead on arrival
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39811931
If the drive has been disabled by the IT department then they have done it for a reason - possibly as part of a corporate policy to prevent users introducing software, viruses or copying data. I don't think any request by a user to circumvent something that the IT department has put into place is legitimate question according to EE guidelines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39822041
I don't think any request by a user to circumvent something that the IT department has put into place is legitimate question according to EE guidelines.

i'm not doing any think could affect the work , opposite to your opinion i asked our IT why you disabled the flobby drive ? he replay why you need it ? no body using it now ?
i replay : so why we still running under dos programms ? when we have one pc has no windows , no usb , then no other way to transfer the data else of flobby disk
then i get no replay
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39822652
As nobus stated, it could be a bad floppy disk or the drive that you purchased is bad.  I don't think anyone makes new floppy disk drives anymore.  They're all going to be old stock that's been sitting in storage.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39823341
you can always test the drive on another - working PC to be sure:
dismount the drive, and remove the flat cable (note how the cable is connected)
now connect it the same to  another PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39825885
i will try to purchase external USB flobby drive
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39825967
fyi - it is not a flobby, but floppy drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39827288
it means ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39827341
sorry, i don't understand what you want
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39827984
They were called floppy disks because they were "floppy" or flexible.  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floppy_disk
0