Solved

my pc is very very slow

Posted on 2014-01-24
20
273 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i have DELL pc
windows xp , SP 2

intel (R) core (TM) 2 DUE CPU
E8400  @ 3.000 GHz
2.99 GHZ  3.23 GB of RAM

Drvie C : 28  of 43 GB used
Drvie D : 31  of 48 GB used
Drvie E : 35  of 56 GB used

working on network , business account (cleint)
i have kasparsky , but disable .
all programs files installed on c
except : oracle 11g database & developer , installed on drive D  due to their large amount of data

my pc is very very slow , even i'm doing weekly disc cleanup & defragment
even i would like to open excel sheet , it talks alot of time
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 39808327
Just an observation, you are running XP with SP2 and you have disabled your AntiVirus application.  The last Service Pack was SP3, and that is what you should have installed to patch known security issues at the time of its release and update any bugs.  You should also have been running Windows Update on a regular basis.

That aside, there are a number of reasons that your computer is running slower than it should be.

1. Too many programs running from startup.
2. Malicious software activity.
3. Software updates are running in the background.
4. Dust and overheating, although this usually causes freezes and reboots.

Blow loose dust from the inside of the computer case with a can of compressed air while it is powered off, but avoid touching components.

Re-enable Kaspersky AntiVirus, update the virus definitions, and run a full and deep scan on the computer when it is not in use.

Open the Start Menu > Click "Run" and type   MSCONFIG
Press the Enter key or click OK.
Under the "Startup" tab, UNTICK ALL the selected items and then click the "Apply" button.
Reboot when it prompts you to do this.

You will soon enough know if such things as printer background monitoring needs to run as a startup, or whether any of the other programs are really necessary.  You will find that most can be launched when needed from their Start Menu shortcut and closed when not needed.

Start re-enabling the separate startup items one at a time with a reboot and test, and you may then be able to leave that one disabled and re-enable the others if you choose to.  Quite often you will find an option in a program that says "run when Windows starts".  You are better disabling the startup option from the program than in MSCONFIG after you have tested which ones you want or need.

Your "disc cleanup" routine could actually be slowing your system down, depending on what software you are using and what files it is deleting.  If it's the inbuilt Windows tool, then that's pretty safe to use.

Try these steps and let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39808331
listen to the good advice of BillDL, but you can also :
-uninstall old programs, or no longer needed ones
-install speedfan, and check the temperatures (if it gets too high, cpu speed clocks down)
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
-run a disk diagnostic on the drives, they may have problems. I use UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 300 total points
ID: 39808962
After you've done all the other suggestion above and it still doesn't seem to be working fast enough for you, get a new computer.  If that's not possible, get a newer disk drive, maybe an SSD and SATA card.  It looks like you're still using an older 120 GB disk that's been partitioned out.  You could also get 2 separate disks, one for the boot partition, and one for the data.  The 120 GB drive is quite old now.  It might be showing the early symptoms of failure.  Bad sectors will slow things down.

You should definitely open up your computer and clean out the  dust once, or even twice a year, preferably done outdoors so you don't breath that in.

P.S.
Older computers are definitely slower.  You've gotten used to watching the newer ones start up quickly and run quickly, so even if you do speed up your old system to where it was when it was brand new, it will still seem slow now.  It was fast back then compared to even older systems.  I've rebuilt old systems and seen it as slow, but looking back on old articles, they were running as promised, blazing fast for that time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39809734
You could also get 2 separate disks, one for the boot partition, and one for the data.
greate idea , because i have some programs which if i format or replace my hard drive it will lost due to the serial issue ( 3 times installation only , i exceed it already )
but , in this case , how i could use them as you described ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 39810683
Do  a full reboot, give the PC about 5 minutes to settle down (install any queuing updates, AV scans, etc - presuming you've enabled these as above), and then start Excel (with a blank spreadsheet, not a pre-existing one).  While it's starting, launch Task Manager, and see if any unexpected applications are hogging the CPU percentage.  Time how long it takes for Excel to launch to the point where you can enter text to a cell.

A reasonable business PC is around 500 - 800 USD, and has a lifespan of around 5 years.  So, that's $100/year at the low end, or 30c a day.  How much is your time worth?

You should also ask your boss (or IT Dept?) what they're planning to do about the end-of-life date for XP:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/endofsupport.aspx
some advice:
http://www.pcpro.co.uk/realworld/385723/the-end-of-windows-xp-support-what-it-really-means-for-businesses

Check your PC - as a Dell, it should have a Service Tag - a 7 digit code, probably ending in J if it's a desktop.
Type it into here to find it's shipping date:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?c=us&cs=19&1=en&s=dhs
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39810719
What programs are those?  Does adding a disk change the system that much?  You're going to have to change out that disk someday when it inevitably fails.

The disk can be cloned.  The data partition can be copied off.  The partitions can be resized without formatting the main boot partition.  Will that still cause your program to revalidate?  These are just suggestions like everyone else's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39822018
serialband
i likes your advice before
if i purchase new disk drive , how to clone it with the old one ?
could i still use the programs installed in the old disk ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39822641
One way would be to use the tools from the UltimateBootCD.


Here's a link to the Windows Version:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm
http://www.ubcd4win.com/contents.htm


When you clone a disk, it should be a full copy of the old one.  You just exchange the disks on the system when you're done.  If you clone your old disk to a larger capacity disk, you can add new partitions to it or just use the partition tools to expand.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39823337
the 3 drives you mentioned above - are they partitions on the same drive, or separate partitions ?  50 GB drives seem very small.

for making an image of disks, i suggest to use the free Paragon software
      http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      

it is easy to use, and fast
you can also do a fresh install, and even make an XP install CD if you want
this - of course, will need that you reinstall all programs though
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39825880
When you clone a disk, it should be a full copy of the old one.
and the programms installed on old disk , will works too via the new disk without any additional installation ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39825884
this - of course, will need that you reinstall all programs though

this of cource which i don't like , because i don't have any additional try to re install my purchased programms ( i already spent 3 try of installation on my desktop & laptops )

dear all
i need any solution would keep my existing programms working without any additional installation
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39825921
>>> "i need any solution would keep my existing programms working without any additional installation" <<<

Did you try the suggestions in the first two comments?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39825966
>>  and the programms installed on old disk , will works too via the new disk without any additional installation ?    <<  snce an image = exact copy, evrything works like it did before
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39827287
i did every thing in the 1st recommendation , except installing SP3 , our IT TOLD ME it will require disk format
regarding 2nd    advice , honestly i didn't try it , i worried about genuine copy of my windows
i think it is not original
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39827292
Hello NiceMan331

I don't know what kind of company you work for, but if the IT Department told you that the hard drive would need to be formatted in order to install SP3, then they are unqualified idiots.

If the installation is not genuine, then it will not pass the test on the Windows Update site and you will not be able to install most updates anyway.  No responsible IT Department should allow a computer to be used that does not have a genuine licence.

Is this the IT Department of the company you work for, or are you referring to some kind of support company that you have used for a privately owned computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39827297
no , it is IT of our company
actually they purchases more than 500 genuen copies of windows , but it is for purposes of data transafers between branches , they execlude the head office from it
i don't know why , even our management never mind about purchasing
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39827359
You are an employee with a "user" profile.  Even if you have elevated permissions, like a member of the "Backup Operators" group, it is still the responsibility of the IT Department to ensure that all operating systems and software are properly licenced and that they are complying with legislation that dictates how confidential data is stored.  If, as you suspect, the computer you are using is not licenced, has not had security patches applied, and has the AntiVirus application disabled, then this is something that your IT Department must address, not you.

All software installed on the company computers should only have been installed by the IT Department, or at least with their permission, because they hold the responsibility of ensuring that it is being used legally in terms of the licence.  If you have software that only allows you 3 fresh installations and you are now facing the prospect of having to have it installed on a new hard drive, then it is the IT Department's responsibility to contact the vendor and explain that a further installation on a new drive or computer is necessary.

It is your Department manager's responsibility to ensure that work can be done efficiently.  If your computer is too slow to work with and it is slowing down production, then your manager should be liaising with the IT Department to get the issue fixed, either with a new hard drive or a new computer.

I am sorry, but in the circumstances I don't feel that it is appropriate for me to offer any further suggestions, but it is up to the others how they feel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39844977
ok dear
i'm trying to correct it , but it may take time
now what is the solution for this site here ? shall i accept the solution now , but if i have further issue to post new question ? or could wait till finally solve ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39861022
Thank you NiceMan331
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39861056
thanx to you too
0