[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drivers for ASUS X550LC

Posted on 2014-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
looking for driver

PCI Device
VEN_10EC&DEV_5287
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39808338
Hi again, you might want to look back at your other question as I posted the steps to downgrade
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28347968.html#a39808318
Which version do you have?
"How to Downgrade Windows 8 to Windows 7. In Pictures
Realize that free downgrades are only allowed from Windows 8 Pro and can only be downgraded to Windows 7 Pro or Windows Vista Business. Windows 8 Home does not come with what Microsoft terms “downgrade rights,” and therefore you will need a new license for the operating system you will downgrade to."
http://www.wikihow.com/Downgrade-Windows-8-to-Windows-7
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_5287 drivers
http://binarydb.com/hardware/PCI%5CVEN_10EC%26DEV_5287-284019.html
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808351
>>  looking for driver<<<  for what OS plse?
asus lists only w8 drivers

that device is 0x5287 Chip Number: ULI M1573
Chip Description: SATA/Raid controller
Notes: Driver : http://download.cnet.com/ULi-SATA-Controller-M1573/3000-18492_4-159398.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39808355
thank you nobus for paricipation in my questions
all drivers seem to be fine now

i was looking for driver for W7 (installed at the notebook which had w8 originally)

hopefully w7 will work fine at this new notebook
0