Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

updating value of global variable

Posted on 2014-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
hello
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28333549.html#a39765878

i used the code of slothw as the follwoing

create or replace package mypkg
is
	C_Per date := '31-jan-13';
	function myfunc return date;
end;

create or replace package  body mypkg
is
	function myfunc return date
	is
	begin
		return C_Per;
	end;
end;

Open in new window


i would like to use the function to return the value of the end of the month
the question is :
1- how to update the value of c_per  via forms ?
2-how to get the value of end of next month
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39808678
Why do you need a package and a hard coded value for the end of the month?  Oracle supplies a LAST_DAY function that will give you the last day of the month.  For the current month, this would work:

SELECT trunc(last_day(sysdate)) FROM dual;

Your package could contain a function that would return that value, rather than a hard coded value.

The only way to permanently change the value in the package header that you created would be to replace the package header.  That would require a lock, which may or may not be easy to get.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809380
Johnsone and other Experts,
The important related question is here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28344919.html


>>how to update the value of c_per  via forms ?

It's a constant.  To reset it to a new value, recreate the package.

If you wish to change it often then the table solution in the other question may be the best solution.
0