Solved

excel 2013 runs configuration at startup of excel every time

Posted on 2014-01-25
6
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi, I had office 2013 64bit installed on my pc and was told I need office 32bit to use with a 3rd party.
so I removed office 2013 64bit pro and installed office 2013 32bit pro

now my excel keeps running the config screen at the startup of excel, every time.
I did have this in word, but found a reg changed that resolved it. but there isn't one I can see for excel.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled office twice, tried the option of making a new shortcut to run as admin.

the local user is also an admin anyway.

I've run out of forums to read basically. any more options I can try
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39808672
Have you tried using "Run as Administrator" when opening Excel?

What was the registry change for Word?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 250 total points
ID: 39809516
When you tried uninstalling Office 2013, did you use the control panel--or did you try the Microsoft tool to completely remove it?
"How to uninstall Office 2013 or Office 365" http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39809918
I ran it from the control panel, so you think its worth running this instead ?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39810204
Yes, I believe it is worth the effort to try to remove Office 2013 completely before trying to reinstall a different version of it.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39813508
Is the problem resolved now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39814631
yep, the fix it uninstall worked a treat, thank you.
0