Solved

asa5505 out of box query

Posted on 2014-01-25
14
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
hi I have purchased from ebay a 'asa5505' and it appears there is a config already on it.

note: sh ip int brief does not work

this is what it is:

cisco asa ver 9.1(2)
device manager ver 7.1(3)
unlimited access
this has an asa 5505 security plus license

I have also been given a 'permanent activation key' but not sure if I run the following if it will delete the key or something:

config factory-default

question 1. can anyone put me on the right track as this will be my first time configuring an 'asa5505'  ?

question 2.  does 'device manager ver 7.1(3) mean the gui is pre-installed ready for the gui  ?

I was going to whatch the below video once the above is resolved to have a 1st crack at it:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hdgFBfs6xu4
asa5505config.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 100 total points
ID: 39808575
Hi

Defaulting to factory setup will not delete the permanent key, this is stored as a hidden file in flash.
This is also the place where your Cisco OS 7.1(3) lives. (device manager)

BTW: There is no GUI in ASA(just the CLi), you need to install ASDM on a computer to be able to use a GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39808603
hi Patrick, ok I have run:

config t

config factory-default'  -  enter

config t

ciscoasa#(config)#sh ip int brief - invalid input

question 1.  why does this happen ?

even when I do the below:

config t
sh run - I can see the default settings after factory-default

when I do: cltrl-z or cltrl-c - I did not go back to the beginning but if I type:
exit it goes back to as below

ciscoasa#
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:yeerduran
yeerduran earned 200 total points
ID: 39808719
try; sh int ip brief

even you format everything, you will still be able to run activation key

conf t
activation-key 0x.... 0x...

sh ip int brief is a command for routers, not for asa

you can easily configure it by following below steps:
http://techspotting.org/cisco-factory-reset-asa-router/

after you get into ASDM, just run startup wizard, you will be fine
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:yeerduran
yeerduran earned 200 total points
ID: 39808723
I also recommend you to erase the previous configuration before configuring yours.

wr erase will delete it

make sure config-register is set to 1:

conf t
config-register 0x1

reload
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39808730
hi yeerduran,

yes: sh int ip brief works - did not know that

my config-register is set as: 0x1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yeerduran
ID: 39808732
just follow my second post first and then configure it following my first post, it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39808738
will do and will let you know by latest tomorrow morning.

appreciated
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 39810120
Hi

Factory Reset a Cisco ASA or Cisco PIX Firewall

To answer your Q about the GUI (ASDM)
Connecting to and Managing Cisco Firewalls


Cisco ASA5505 Setup (Via ASDM)

Have a click about on the site, I've got most things covered you might want to setup.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39810124
hi pete, thanks for that I will have a look.

I have only got 'sdm 2.5' that I can install with a cisco837, so I am not sure if I can use this or have to download a free copy of 'adsm' or something.

what do you know about a cisco837 that is originally for 'adsl' and as I do not have an adsl link, can I still configure the 'wan & lan' connection at the command line  ?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 39811646
You question was about an ASA - that we know is running ASDM version 7.1?

SDM is for router access? you access the ADSM via a browser? Read the second link I posted above.

Pete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39811906
hi pete, of course how dumb of me! got a few problems on my master dc, which trying to resolve since Friday having to do force removal and put back a fresh as no backup copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39826384
hi pete,

I have not forgotten, still trying to resolve some issues on my master dc and when I have I will return.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39969996
i will close this thread and allocate points although not had change to return to my ass 5505 yet but will do.

advice appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39970001
sound advice!
0