Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two Nics and two networks

Posted on 2014-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
can a workstation  have two NICS and be connected to two separate networks. if yes, how can I control which one gives internet access, as they both have a gateway?
I use server 2008 R2  and windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39808566
Hi

Yes it can, you need to confige RRAS to be able to give the second LAN access to e.g. the internet. On how to please read here.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39808592
When you have two NICs, they should not both have a gateway. Windows will actually give you s warning saying this if you try to set the gateway on both NICs. So, as far as how you control which NIC provides internet access, it'd be the one with a default gateway in most instances. The NIC with a blank default gateway would have no routes outside of its local subnet.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39808623
You could go to network card properties - ipv4 properties - take out checkbox on automatic matric and manually enter a value. Do this for both cards. The lower metric path gets the default route priority.

Do a route print and you can see that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39808627
You can certainly have a machine that has a nic each of which is on a separate network/subnet and you can use routing tables/routing and remote access to control how each is used. - its called a duel homed machine.

Note though, that while the machine can communicate on multiple subnets, it can only belong to one domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39809306
KCTS

you bring up subnets... and domains...

the machines are not on a domain, they are peer to peer... and there are two different subnets

are the different subnets preferable or an issue?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 39809946
if the machines are not on a domain then there is no issue - they will be able to communicate on both subnets.
0