Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving Subform record Problem

Posted on 2014-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
When leaving a subform I get write conflict. "Another user has changed the record. Save Drop or copy to clipboard".

In this subform I  set a main form field value from the subform. So it may be that the main form's record is needing saving rather than the subform's record? I can't seem to find the secret of how to do this.

I have a "Close" button on the subform that moves the focus to the main form and then sets the subform visible property to false. It is doing this that causes the error
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808584
Most times that is caused by using VBA/SQL to modify the same record as you're viewing on the form or subform. I wouldn't imagine the main form record is dirty (it's saved when you move off the main form to the subform), but try saving your main form record:

Me.Parent.Dirty = False

Do this before the subform exit.

Also, if you're using VBA to work with the form (or subform) data you'll have to change that and make the data mods directly on the form. For example, instead of doing this:

Currentdb.Execute "UPDATE MyTable SET MyField=True WHERE RecordID=" & Me.RecordID

You'd just do:

Me.MyField = True

And let Access handle the saves.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39808871
No points, please!

Scott, I think that is exactly the problem.  The OP indicated that code in the sub form is modifying a value on the main form
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39811413
Thank you. Most helpful
0