[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange enterprise vault  / exchange calculator / exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi,

In the exchange calculator, would enterprise vault count towards the total user count?

Enterprise vault uses outlook to connect to exchange to archive the mail?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39808975
I beleive it does count to the total number of items in your mailbox. Enterprise Vault creates a shortcut in your mailbox to the actual mail item which resides on the Enterprise Vault server. So althought the email does not exists in your Inbox for Exchange there is a shortcut created and it is 1KB in size so Outlook would notice this as a mail item.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39811594
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39920218
After every archiving job, You will get result in EV base directory.

MOreover, prior to real archiving, you can also check item count by running job in report mode.
0