Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

alter date format from 2013-08-11 14:23:14 to 11-08-2013 14:23

Posted on 2014-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
hi

I have a database full of times in this format

year-month-day hour:minute:second

2013-08-11 14:23:14

When I show the on the page I want to re-write them using PHP to this format (UK), notice no seconds to display as well

day-month-year hour-minute

11-08-2013 14:23

full code please, not a page link
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39808658
You need the page link to learn how this works, so here it is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

Scan that page for Producing "Pretty" Dates From ISO-8601 Dates

I'll show you how to use PHP date() for this in a moment with a tested and working code sample.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808660
See http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_neilt.php

The pattern is on line 11.

<?php // RAY_temp_neilt.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28348043.html
// REF http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php

$old = '2013-08-11 14:23:14';
$new = '11-08-2013 14:23';

$get = date('d-m-Y H:i', strtotime($old));
if ($new == $get) echo 'SUCCESS!';

Open in new window

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39808682
Try out this one

<html>
<head>
<title>PHP Script Execution</title>
</head>
<body>
<?php
   echo "<h1>Hello, PHP!</h1>";
   $date ="2013-08-11 14:23:14";
   echo "<br>".date("d-m-Y H:i",strtotime($date));
   
?>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 39809212
Many thanks Ray, Needed the code as I had to have a bit of work completed earlier today and its easier to grab it working first, then spend the time of an evening learning. (thanks to you I've done both)

Regards, Neil
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39809255
Glad to help, Neil.  Thanks for the points and thanks for using EE, ~Ray
0