[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Window 7 wifi vs DSL

Posted on 2014-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Running windows 7 on my lap top


When I plug in the dsl line to get things to run faster.  How do I disable the wifi so that it works exclusively on the DSL cable.  Then when done how do I switch it back to wifi??

Cant find that.

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39808818
Most laptops have a button or key combination which toggles the wireless NIC and Bluetooth on and off. Check the PC's manual for details. On my PC I have both, a switch at the front of it, and I can also use "Fn+F2" as the key combination.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808840
Unless you're connecting at less than 20Mbps, the WiFi connection should be as fast or faster than a direct connection to the DSL modem.

Still, if you click the 'start' orb, type in ncpa.cpl and hit Enter... when the Network Connections window opens, right-click the Wireless Network Connection and choose Disable... that will disable the wireless; to turn it back on, right-click the Wireless Network Connection again and choose Enable.

You can also just click on the adapter in Network Connections and more options like Disable, Diagnose, Status, et cetera, will appear on the applet window's toolbar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malibucompany
ID: 39808847
right on
0