Solved

SBS 2008 server autoreboots after motherboard change

Posted on 2014-01-25
8
796 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I had an epic failure in Windows SBS 2008 Server due to a battery leak inside my motherboard caused by a faulty Areca Raid. Since my MB was fried I had to put together a new moterboard, cpu and memory, obviously my Windows SBs 2008 gave me license troubles, and right now I can boot only on safe mode, when I try to boot normally after some time it begins to shutdown and restart alone.
Any ideas to help me troubleshoot and correct this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:munirb14
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39808838
The auto-reboot occurs because you have had a major hardware change and SBS requires reactivation. Try running this command to reactivate - slmgr.vbs -ipk "product key"

Otherwise you will need to call the Microsoft Activation team.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39808885
Hi,

This can also be a faulthy driver issue. Check in safe mode if there are wrong drivers installed for the old mainboard and delete them, after rebooting Windows should install the correct drivers. (Start with display and chipset drivers)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39809468
I don't expect points because diggisaur already mentioned, to add it it I was asked to troubleshoot a server that restarted like yours and found out later they old IT created a license issue somehow. In your case you should be able to contact MS and explain the problem they will grant you a new license or remedy it on their end.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39810661
The answer is in previous posts.
Just a bit more info.
After changing MB and restoring from another chipset base it is  worth cleaning up your old devices.
In order to display phantom/hidden device when using the Show hidden devices in Device Manager you have to set the correct variable. See the following couple of steps:
1.Bring up a Command Prompt.
2.At the command prompt, type the BOLDED lines, pressing ENTER after each line: a.set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
b.start devmgmt.msc

3.Click on the View menu and select Show hidden devices.
4. Uninstall all greyed out devices.
Worth doing.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:munirb14
ID: 39822189
until now I tried to remove every phantom piece of equipment, and it is not an easy task! I tried to activate from safe mode but it does not finish!
I will keep trying, thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39822211
Insert a Windows Server 2008 disk. Restart the computer and then load System Recovery Tools.

Click Command Prompt. At the command prompt, type Notepad %windir%\ntbtlog.txt. Notepad opens and displays the boot log.

The last lines tell you what stopped the server from booting. If it is drivers, locate and delete them and boot normal again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39822213
Should not do it from safe mode.
In safe mode most will be greyed out ... thats what safe mode is: Minimal drivers active.
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:munirb14
ID: 39842692
This solution solved my problem and turned out to make my system a lot faster!
0