[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Collect Bandwith between two Cisco Catalysis Devices

Posted on 2014-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I am a novice when it comes to Cisco Networking so I am sorry for any stupid questions.

I am looking to collect and monitor bandwidth utilization between my Core Cataysis  and my Access Cataysis.

I am not sure what steps need to be taken to try and accoumplish this?
Any guidence would be appricated
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808905
There are multiple ways you can achieve this.
- 1. Use applications like PTRG, OPManager, Solarwind IP SLA Monitor etc
- 2. Configure monitor on the devices in conjunction with or without IP SLA
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808990
You can enable SNMP on those switches and use Solarwinds Realtime Bandwidth Monitor (free tool) to monitor the interface (or the portchannel if there are muliple connections between the two switches).

The realtime bandwidth monitor will connect to one of your switches and you can choose which interface you want to monitor.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39809054
Like I stated I am a novice when it comes to Unix/Cisco command lines.
Can one of youe supply ways to show me whether the SNMP is enabled, Netflow, and the version of Netflow

I Downloaded PTRG, but I am only able to establish a PING sensor
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39810948
The easiest tool you may want to try is the Solarwind IP SLA (free tool).


SNMP is usually enabled by default.

show run | include snmp

you should get something similar to:
snmp-server community public RO
snmp-server community private RW

These are the same commands to turn RO or RW on. public or private could be any word

There's a lot about SNMP and I would advice that you should do a little tutorial on this as you proceed. For instance, It is not good practice to use default community strings on your devices, especially for read-write (RW) community string.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39811848
This is what I get when I run the above cmd.

NYNY-SW-CORE01#show run | include snmp
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
 no snmp trap link-status
snmp-server community off2work RO 5
snmp-server community $xxxxxx$ RW
snmp-server community monitor RO
snmp-server trap-source Vlan2
snmp-server location New York, NY

What does that mean for me?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812660
Use "monitor" for read only SNMP string when you configure SNMP on PRTG or real time bandwidth monitor.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39813303
Can I leverage Netflow to collection data using PRTG or just SNMP.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39813657
I would like to thank each of your for your contribution.
I spread the points evenly across all the suggestion.
0