Solved

AD force password complexity policy to take effect without expiring password

Posted on 2014-01-25
7
743 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have a FGPP already in place that includes "complex password requirement". But upon testing it seems that the only way for the complex password requirement to takes effect is if I force users to change password at next log on or force their existing password to expire. The problem with both of those solutions is that  40% of the users  already have a complex password. I do not want them to have to change it again.

What I want to do is this, when a user logs onto their computer they will type in their password. If the current password is not a complex password they will be forced to change it. if password is already a complex password then they can log in as normal with no interruptions.
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39808974
Unfortunately this is not an option, at least natively. If you set a password policy you are 100% correct when you say the password must be forced to be reset or needs to expire. Only at that time will the password policy kick into place. There is no way (that i know of) to tell the SAM database if a password is not strong enough make the user change there password.

As state you might be able to accomplish this with a 3rd party product like Specops or something of that nature but aside from that you will need to do either a force reset or wait for the acocunt to expire.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39809071
What if I apply a machine group policy with "complex password" define but everything left undefined? Would that force the complex password requirement to kick in?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39809088
Unfortunately not. No matter what policy you assign to the default domain or FGPP it will not take affect until you force password reset or the password expires.

If you wanted to force this you could set the policy to expire in x numbers of days. Then users will be affected once it reaches that expired threshold and forced to change there password. This would only be a good option if you wanted to target all users in your domain or ones that are directly applied to the FGPP.

Will.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39809104
The prob is we already started people to change their passwords. We don't want to force those people to do it again.

John
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39809124
What you could do temporarily is set those users who have already changed their password to "never expire" enforce the password change at next logon and then remove the "never expire" switch on the users accounts that you don't want to have reset their password.

Will.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39813441
There is no way out of this dilemma. But happily, this will be once and for all.
You could only try to crack the passwords and see which fall first and make those change - do you want that? You could even read them out in plain text given the nature how unsecure Kerberos (up to windows 8) handles passwords (kept in RAM, reversible encryption), you would get hold of any pw in seconds if you are only able to fire a task with admin rights on any system.
I don't think you want that. And there is no other way to test a pw for strength.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 39832339
thanks
0