Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible installing Hyper-V on VM Workstation 10?

Posted on 2014-01-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Are there any settings to install Hyper-V on VM Workstation 10?  I know I am installing a hypervisor over an hypervisor, but there has to be a way, so I don't have to buy another machine.  I want to use the cheap way.  I appreciate the info!  I see information from the internet how to do it from Workstation 8, but that doesn't help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39808965
You mean install a Hyper-V guest inside VMware Workstation and have it work as Hyper-V? No, I do not think you can do this. The VMware BIOS is not Hyper-V and that is what guests use. I have 64-bit guests (different) but I looked at the allowable guest list and no such capability exists so far as I can see.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808998
Yes, this is possible. We've been doing it since VMware Workstation 8.0

You need to be able to passthru' Intel VT to the Hyper-V VM.

see here

http://www.veeam.com/blog/nesting-hyper-v-with-vmware-workstation-8-and-esxi-5.html

Not every laptop, or desktop can do this, and we've never worked out why, because all support Intel-VT in the BIOS. So maybe CPU difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 39809000
What is the best and cheapest solution, so I can install a hyper v host on windows 2012 r2?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39809013
Thanks for the information. I could not see any way on my laptop (but then I have not had the need).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39809168
Could you explain why you need to do this?  Maybe we can offer alternatives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 39809209
lee

I want to setup a lab to study for 70-409 test.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809214
Why not use the FREE Study Resources – Windows Server 2012, Windows Azure, Private Cloud

http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/p/earlyexpertws12.aspx#resources

You can either

1. Download the Windows 2012 VHD to your laptop, and inf your using Windows 7/Windows 8 boot loader, you can boot Windows 2012.

OR

2. Sign-up for a FREE - 3 month Windows Azure Cloud Lab.

I can personally recommend this series, for Training...

http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2013/12/23/build-your-private-cloud-in-a-month-new-article-series.aspx#.UuQmXLSHMfU

that's where we do ALL our training for...

70-410
70-411
70-412
70-417
70-427
70-426
70-246
70-247
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 39809415
Thanks for the info Andrew, I tried to run my vm using the value but I get,
hypervisor.cpuid.v0 = false is not a valid boolean value

I kinda want to get my vm to work as well.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 39809472
NM got it working, Thanks Andrew for your input!
0