Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VAIO Duo 13 Trackpad and Touchscreen Fail

Posted on 2014-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Twice I've lost the simulatenous use of the touchpad and touchscreen on my Sony VAIO Duo 13 Red Edition and you can only imagine how frustrating it is to use the keyboard alone to try and restore.  I cannot trace why this happened other than it happened after sleep mode.  Any advice on how I might trace the problem or fix the problem other than doing a restore?
0
Comment
Question by:markbyrn
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39809065
I suggest you download the video and chipset drivers from Sony. Install the chipset upgrade if there is one and then uninstall the video driver, restart and install the video driver from the download.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809080
You may have to disable Virtualization Support in the BIOS to stop this happening - AFAIK this is an issue Sony are aware of and it will be fixed in a BIOS update.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:markbyrn
ID: 39809129
that does appear to be the problem as I confirmed in a Sony forum; it was noted that disabling sleep mode will prevent the problem as well because I have virtualization enabled for VMware.  Thanks much.
0