Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent Help : Exchange 2010 DAG / Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Hi All,

We had a failover of our databases earlier today as the main server crashed.

After this was brought back up and made the live server again, most of the clients server setting updated from outlook-dr.domain.com back to outlook.domain.com.

But there are a few Outlook Clients that haven't updated back and now don't work as they are trying to connect to outlook-dr.domain.com, but when running get-mailboxdatabase and checking all the databases are pointing at outlook.domain.com.

If I go into the clients in question, i cannot update the server setting either as it is greyed out, but if I create a new profile for the user it is then fine.

Can someone help.

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39809154
Have you tried to change the clients to use Outlook Online mode (non cached)? Does that correct it? When you said that creating a new profile corrects this issue make me think that something with corrupt or not updating in the users local OST file (cache).

Will.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 39809170
check the External URLs for virtual directories.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 39809264
Will,

The users are in online mode already.

Will check External URL's, but out of 100 users only 5 have issues.

Paul
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809498
When you open the Outlook client hold ctrl+right click on the Outlook icon in the system tray and select "connection status". Check to see what servers the users are trying to connect to.

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39811194
Can you please explain the situation in detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 39822550
what detail do you need?
0