?
Solved

About System Restore point in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hi Expert
Windows system has a System Restore function. But when I wanted to use it to restore back to some time point, I just found two time points to do that, and I did not find the the time points that I used before these two time points. How can find the past time points ? It disappeared ? Anyone can give me some suggestion ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 672 total points
ID: 39809118
Do you have 'show more restore points' checked? If so, you have only the last two restore points saved. As new ones are created, the old ones are removed. To keep more restore points increase the space allocated to restore points on your hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39809166
Thank you for your fast reply. You are right. After I checked it, it showed a little more.

How much space does each time point need ? How can my PC have more time points saved? Can I have the time point saved automatically every certain time ?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 664 total points
ID: 39809186
Restore Points can only be saved for the space allocated. Old ones drop off then end. You can assign more space in Advanced System Settings (Control Panel). Go to the System Protection tab and click on Configure.  You will have to restart after changing this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39809336
It's [system restore point] much easier to do it manually as it takes only a few minutes (and you are sure it is made).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 664 total points
ID: 39809482
Each restore point size can very depending upon what is actually installed on your computer. Normally restore points are created when you install software that changes a lot of configuration settings in the computer. Restoring your computer to a specific point will not only remove the software that created the restore point, and it will also undo any settings in the windows operating system created by installing the software. So the size of the restore point will very in size, depending upon how large the software is and how many changes were made.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39880382
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0