Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

local speed test web site

Posted on 2014-01-25
17
Medium Priority
?
4,224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I downloaded the speedtest mini from OOKLA.

I have it installed on an older win 2003 server (IIS6)
it works great.  I use it for testing both internal network and external.

I tried to install it on IIS 7 it installed ok, however I can't get upload to work
I have tried, asp, aspx, php, jsp as per their instructions.
One suggestion was to try and run "http://myspeedtest.net/speedtest/upload.asp
that comes back as not found.  it's suppose to give a value (just a little text line)
it does on IIS6.
I'm not a web or IIS person.  any clues on getting this working?
here's the link to the app: http://www.speedtest.net/mini.php
0
Comment
Question by:ktaczala
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39809137
you probably just need to make the folder it is uploading to writable.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39809198
I just installed it and it worked fine on IIS5.1.  All I had to do was extract it into the 'mini' directory and copy 'index-php.html' to 'index.html'.  There is a note in the README.TXT about IIS6 and Classic ASP not working unless you change some settings.  Try copying 'index-aspx.html' to 'index.html' in that directory and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39809199
Nope didn't help
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39809228
Did you extract everything into the directories in the ZIP file?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39809274
Yes, as I said works on IIS6, Identical files on IIS 7, just won't do the upload portion.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39809275
'Dave Baldwin'  That readme.txt pertains only to IIS6 nothing there for IIS7.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39809280
Yes, I just noticed that.  I'm in the process of uploading a copy to my IIS7 hosting.  I'll let you know how it works out.  For what it's worth, the PHP version works fine on Linux.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39809367
I have it uploaded to my IIS7 hosting and it appears to work fine.  On my local IIS5.1 servers, the 'aspx' version crashes the web server for some reason and stops at 'upload'.  The 'php' and 'asp' versions seem to work fine.  The 'php' version is the only one I could test on Linux.  I don't have 'jsp' on anything to check it.

IIS7 can be more difficult to configure because it has a lot more setting.  I noticed that the largest test file is over 31MBytes.  I wonder if your server is not allowing such large uploads.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39809379
You gave the iusr write permissions?  Did you turn on classic asp (not on by default in iis7).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39809424
I didn't have to do that, Classic ASP was already turned on on my IIS7 hosting.  I did not have to enable write permissions on any of the servers for it to work.  None of the file dates are from today.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39809505
I installed IIS7 today just for this.  It's running on a member server.  No other Websites other than Default Web Site.  Which loads it's normal screen.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39809584
Then 'aspx' would be the only version that would run.  Classic ASP is not running unless you turned it on in the IIS control panel.  See here:  http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-7-and-iis-8/classic-asp-not-installed-by-default-on-iis

And the same for PHP, it would have to be installed separately.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39814994
Yep those feature are installed & enabled.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39815775
I have run into a problem on this machine where no matter which method I use, it crashes the web server and I don't know why.  And it stops at the upload stage like you were saying.  I'd swear it worked fine at first.  I have it installed on several other machines and it works without any problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39816065
Ok, I'm going to see if I can get anything from OOKLA.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39816199
Well not sure what happened but , I tried ASPX again and now it's working.  After all the tweaks/changes i.e. permissions, features i.e. asp, and a bunch of other things I tried in IIS 7 not sure what fixed it.  SO Dave Baldwin gets the point for suggesting aspx & sticking with me. :)

Thanks Dave & everyone else's suggestions.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39816635
You're welcome and thanks for the points.
0