Solved

Not all Websites are connecting in Win7

Posted on 2014-01-25
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
There is a user who can only get to some websites!!
We ran some scans and they didn't turn up anything.
So, I looked at the LMhost file and it had crap added to it.
but still this didn't resolved it.
The OS is Win7, its  on a domain all other computer are working fine.
Plus, I noticeed they were using spypot and theere were LMhost file bak, that I think it created. we uninstalled Spybot so I cant do a restore?
0
Comment
Question by:winservertech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 400 total points
ID: 39809163
I would suggest as a first step to determine what might be really wrong, to simply try two things:

1) nslookup - set q=a - domainname.com   (See if these are resolving correctly - might be some kind of dns issue)
2) Once you have tested the above with some of the sites he cannot get to and they resolve to the right DNS ip as per comparison with a properly working system, do a trace route
tracert www.domainname.com

These two should give you and idea of what might be happening with the traffic.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39809171
I noticed they were using spypot and there were LMhost file bak

They should not have or be using spybot and LMHosts should be all comments. So the user has damaged their own system.

 cant do a restore  <-- Does this mean you cannot restore to a prior point?

Run a thorough scan with your own Antivirus, then restart and scan with Malwarebytes.

If that does not solve it, then rebuild the system. This is often the only reliable fix. Make certain this user is a standard (restricted) user and that UAC is turned ON. This will help to stop this damage.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 39809241
Ok, I went to the adapter in networking and changed the dns manually and put the dns of the server in and for  first  and then open dns i n the  secondary...its working, it is a dns issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 39809249
Try resetting TCP/IP to see if that helps.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator:  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Then flush DNS as well:  ipconfig /flushdns

Also make sure in the Network Setup that DCHP (IPv4 properties) is Automatic DHCP.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39809258
Great it did sound like DNS ( inconsistent name resolution)

Happy it's working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 39809356
Thanks guys
0