Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Project to Office TVs

Posted on 2014-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-13
Hi all,

Hoping someone might know of a good way to do this.. I have 5 Large 60 inch TVs that our Office uses for Presentations. We are looking for best way to allow people to connect wireless over the network and present to any TV in the office that is not currently in use. Basically the scenario we're are trying to cover is:

1. Client walks in the office sits in a conference room they are connected to our Guest Wireless network. I'd like them to be able to find the TVs over the network and very easily be able to connect to the TVs and project their screens.

2. Solution needs to be compatible with All current Windows, Macs devices.. (windows at a min)

Thoughts on this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ric11003
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39809276
Not familiar with anything that's going to meet your needs as you outline them.

For the foreseeable future, you'll need an OPTION to connect via wire or using a "dongle" of sorts (for the latter look into wireless HDMI).  HOWEVER, WiDi and Miracast both offer wireless display (many portable devices are offering Miracast as an option now and there are adapters for the TV; My Surface 2 and Dell Venue 8 Pro both offer it).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kwoof earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809311
Chromecast is going to be the least expensive simple solution that would work on most platforms.  There is an option to project the desktop...but it will LAG...but the only person to see that is usually the presenter, and shouldn't be a problem for simple PPTs, etc.  It works best for apps inside Chrome on the presenter laptop.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39810940
Chromecast is the closest thing to this as you can get currently. The presenter just needs to be on the network and can stream to any TV on the network with a Chromecast dongle.
0