[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web site name re-write

Posted on 2014-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Say our problem is that when you call www.bobbasandzaidas.co.za it is being redirected to http://a1telecomms.co.za/zeidasandbobbas/

This is by design as our main site is www.a1telecomms.co.za and this site is created in a subdirectory off it.

We using Joomla.

Our provider suggests the following:

"You can provide your web designer with the FTP details available in konsoleH in order for them to access the .htaccess file setup in the public_html folder.

When setting up a 301 Redirect the URL in the address bar will change to the new URL name. We can change both domains to park domains instead of multiple domains. However if we proceed with park domains the domains will only resolve to the domain a1telecomms.co.za. Then you will have to setup a rewrite rule for the domains to resolve to a1telecomms.co.za/zeidasandbobbas. This way the URL in the address bar will remain the same.

Alternatively we can leave the current setup but then you have to setup a rewrite rule on the website a1telecomms.co.za to change the URL back to the original website name in the address bar. You will have to contact your web designer/developer for more assistance with the rewrite rules. "

Please tell me what code to add or change in this file?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39809232
I don't see anywhere where you are saying what you want doing different from what currently happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39811253
Sorry, we want that the url will display www.bobbasandzaidas.co.za and not http://a1telecomms.co.za/zeidasandbobbas/
as it currently does.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40660361
create a new vhost modify the http.config
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /www/
ServerName http://a1telecomms.co.za/

# Other directives here

</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /www/example2
ServerNamehttp://www.zeidasandbobbas.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40660501
Its a 3rd party hosted service and cannot access this file....
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 1500 total points
ID: 40661145
Try something like this:
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www.bobbasandzaidas.co.za$
RewriteRule ^/?zeidasandbobbas/(.*) http://www.bobbasandzaidas.co.za/$1 [NC,R]

Open in new window


This also requires that the domain's document root is already pointed to the subdirectory.
0