Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What application used to turn my WIFI laptop into hotspot or virtual router in windows 7?

Posted on 2014-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
What application used to turn my WiFi laptop into hotspot or virtual router in windows 7?
I used Connectify Hotspot but the client cannot access the internet,  the AD-HOC is not working,and the virtual router plus sometimes couldn't start the service
 I need a stable application regardless of the cost,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39809231
Use Windows Internet Connection Sharing, and one of these...

http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/?model=TL-WR702N
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39809240
I don't want to buy, I want application for windows 7
Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39809298
The OP said...
I need a stable application regardless of the cost,
That implies you are willing to spend.

The item I suggested costs around £15GBP so it's not expensive.

However, try this...

http://mypublicwifi.com/publicwifi/en/index.html
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39809592
Here's another - http://virtualrouter.codeplex.com/
It's open source (click the Source Code tab there, then expand the Current folder), in C++, if you want to tweak it.
0