Solved

Could a dead battery be the problem with my laptop, and if not, what is?

Posted on 2014-01-25
8
712 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi folks, I am new to this Experts Exchange thing so I'm not sure if my question is appropriate for this forum. That being said....

I was given a broken Dell Inspiron 1545 laptop.  The computer's power jack had come apart, and now the cord wouldn't attach correctly.  

Then I bought this: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00350LQ1O/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 and installed it.

When I plugged in the cord, the power light blinked orange/red 3 or 4 times and then white once.  This repeated until at some point the light turned solid white. I took this to be a good sign and left the laptop to charge before I tried to turn it on.

When I came back, the power light was out and the computer showed no signs of life.

I'm confused as where to go from here.  Could a dead battery be the problem?  I don't want to invest in a replacement battery if it is likely something else.

Thanks for your time.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MVMangiaratti
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39809243
Are you sure the adapter is correct?

With any (Lenovo) laptop I have had, you can remove the battery, plug in the (Lenovo) adapter and turn on the PC.

Try that here to see if the PC works at all. If it works without a battery and does not work with a battery, then the battery is the problem.

I do hope your alternative adapter is correct.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 100 total points
ID: 39809244
The power charging circuit may be the fault.
Does it run fine on an AC adapter when plugged in with the battery removed?
Then when the battery is plugged in does it fail to charge and also fail to power up?
A replacement battery is the answer if it powers up when plugged into the AC but wont power up on baterry only
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVMangiaratti
ID: 39809251
Is that the case for all laptops?

Because It does not power up without the battery.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39809265
If it will not power up without the battery, there is a very good chance (considering your description) that the alternative charger damaged the charging circuit which is part of the motherboard.

If you know how, test the battery output with a voltmeter and then possibly try to start the computer with battery but no adapter.

I think the machine is damaged.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 39809502
I think that you may have fried the mobo it is possible the power jack board may not have been properly installed. Most laptops can be powered on with just the ac adaptor, If it does not show any more sign of live, try reinstalling the power jack board and try powering on with the ac adapter only.  Does your ac adapter itself have an led if it does it light up, and what happens when you plug it into the computer does the led stay on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVMangiaratti
ID: 39810572
Thanks to all who replied, I'll probably see if I can get a repair consult from a local computer shop. This one is a bit over my head
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39810622
If it comes to motherboard, as it looks like it will, make sure the computer is worth fixing. It may not be economical.


....   Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39822314
@MVMangiaratti - Thank you and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0