Solved

Best picture / document organizer taht lets me search on set keywords?

Posted on 2014-01-25
7
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
what IS a good program for organizing pics and docs to make them easy to search? I want to be able to search on keywords that have check boxes (don't want to have to worry with free form keywords, I sometimes type WDW other times Walt Disney World, etc.  Just set a keyword? 'WDW' and then I'll see that in a list of words as I view a doc / picture and can check that box.

same for search - rather than type walt Disney world and miss all the pics, I'll just check WDW keyword in search and get all the pics?

and maybe make it hieratical (sp?).  I can make a checkbox florida and put the checkbox wdw under florida.  check florida and get all the pics from WDW AND universal and anything else I set up as being under florida?

Same for kids / family.  tag a picture as kid1 and kid2, then set them up under family keyword.  Check keyword family  and get pictures / docs that have kid1 and kid2 in them
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 125 total points
ID: 39809285
The only software I've used that comes with this ability is Adobe Bridge.
You can get it if you buy Photoshop (full or Essentials).

Here's a brief article on how to add/search for keywords in Bridge: http://learnmyshot.com/fast-way-to-organize-and-search-your-photos-using-keywords-in-adobe-bridge/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 39809287
I've personally never used it, but I've read about it and you may want to take a look at Windows Photo Gallery. The specs say that it supports hierarchical tagging (such as Florida>WDW or Family>John), as well as custom metadata. Nothing else comes to mind with hierarchical tagging. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
ID: 39809357
Google Picasa is another app you can use on PCs - but I don't like the interface, so I use (as per Joe Winograd) Windows Live Photo Gallery.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 39811352
You could try this open source
My Photo Index is a free open source photo organizer
 It focuses on image tagging and cataloging and offers a clear & simple user friendly interface. My Photo Index handles major file types as well as Avi clips and can read and convert RAW image formats, My Photo Index can help you hide private images from prying eyes, and let you easily share your images with family and friends.Read More...
http://myphotoindex.com/Home.aspx
the Tag tree
http://myphotoindex.com/Help/tabid/69/TID/1/cid/1/Default.aspx
Another open source
http://www.zoph.org/c/
http://www.zoph.org/c/features/
http://www.opensourcecms.com/scripts/details.php?scriptid=573
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39813953
Any chance the tags / information is stored in the pictures or in some sort of industry standard so when the app I choose and enter all the data goes away, some other program can import the tags and I don't have to reinvent the wheel?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39813982
That's true BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
Quite often the data/tags inserted from these tools only show up in that tool's features and not when opened in another or elsewhere
Possibly the reason is ownership of the rights to modify different file types at the source..
Say for example in your digital camera the date and time author etc etc can be included in teh metadata, this is perminently embedded from the source hardware ie Camera.
These details will show up throughout any program that opens it.
The Camera was the host that created the image.
An MP3 can have the Artist track name etc.
Something in those lines?
There is software that is designed to perminently add metadata.
Metadata is different from tagging however.
And it also depends on the location.
If you're interested
Meta Tags vs. Keywords: Your Site's Visibility(html coding)
http://invisiblegold.com/support/articles/metatagsvskeywords/
Metadata
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metadata
Tag (metadata)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tag_(metadata)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39814101
> Any chance the tags / information is stored in the pictures or in some sort of industry standard

Yes, the tags on photos are called Exif tags. You may learn more about them here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exif

I use a popular (free!) imaging product called IrfanView. It has an "EXIF Info" button that shows all of the Exif data, and also provides a "Copy to clipboard" button. Here's a paste of that for one of my photos:

Filename - CIMG2752.JPG
Make - CASIO COMPUTER CO.,LTD.
Model - EX-S500
Orientation - Top left
XResolution - 72
YResolution - 72
ResolutionUnit - Inch
Software - 1.01
DateTime - 2013:08:15 15:59:40
YCbCrPositioning - Centered
ExifOffset - 282
ExposureTime - 1/200 seconds
FNumber - 2.70
ExposureProgram - Normal program
ExifVersion - 0221
DateTimeOriginal - 2013:08:15 15:59:40
DateTimeDigitized - 2013:08:15 15:59:40
ComponentsConfiguration - YCbCr
CompressedBitsPerPixel - 3.03 (bits/pixel)
ExposureBiasValue - 0.00
MaxApertureValue - F 2.64
MeteringMode - Multi-segment
LightSource - Auto
Flash - Flash not fired, auto mode
FocalLength - 6.20 mm
FlashPixVersion - 0100
ColorSpace - sRGB
ExifImageWidth - 1600
ExifImageHeight - 1200
InteroperabilityOffset - 33730
FileSource - Other
CustomRendered - Normal process
ExposureMode - Auto
White Balance - Auto
DigitalZoomRatio - 0.00/0.00 x
FocalLengthIn35mmFilm - 38 mm
SceneCaptureType - Standard
GainControl - Low gain up
Contrast - Hard
Saturation - High
Sharpness - Hard

Maker Note (Vendor): -
White Balance - Flash
Quality - Normal
Focus Mode - Single-Area Auto Focus
Best Shot Mode - Off
CCD ISO Sensitivity - 100
Color Mode - Off
Enhancement - Off
Filter - Off

Thumbnail: -
Compression - 6 (JPG)
XResolution - 72
YResolution - 72
ResolutionUnit - Inch
JpegIFOffset - 33854
JpegIFByteCount - 8520

There's another type of standard metadata (mentioned in the Exif Wikipedia article) called IPTC. IrfanView also has an "IPTC Info" button for that.

> some other program can import the tags and I don't have to reinvent the wheel?

Yes, there are many Exif/IPTC metadata editors available.

Regards, Joe
0