Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Certificate Errors

Posted on 2014-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
I am running Windows 7 Ultimate on my desktop computer.  All of a sudden, whenever I try to go to a website I get a Certificate Error (see attachment), including the Experts Exchange website, Yahoo, Google, and other standard websites.  At the top of my screen is a bar that explains that content has been blocked (see attachment), and I'm given the "not recommended" option of accepting the "blocked content".  Since these are all trusted sites, I went ahead and opted to proceed to the website.  In some cases (as with Experts-Exchange) that got me to the website, though it took awhile to get the formatted website (by clicking on a number of links).  On other websites (e.g. GoToMyPC) I can never get past the main screen, always being sent back to the Certificate error.

Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
Certificate-Error.JPG
Website-Security-Error-Message.JPG
Experts-Exchange-Certificate-err.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39809283
Please check the date on your computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kwoof
Kwoof earned 1000 total points
ID: 39809288
Date would be the most common item to cause that situation for all sites.
0