Solved

Explorer Not Responding

Posted on 2014-01-25
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I am running a Windows 7 desktop, and all of a sudden I began getting "Windows Explorer Not Responding" pop-up (see attached).  It appears erratically (though frequently), and not always with the same program running.  I only use a few  programs regularly, and there was nothing changed on my computer - and to the best of my knowledge no new programs installed - when this started happening.  Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
Explorer-Not-Responding.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 100 total points
ID: 39809344
Try to run SFC /scannow from an elevated command prompt and allow it to fix any errors it finds. If this does not solve the problem, perform a repair install of your OS, Windows 7. If you need instructions for doing this, you can find an excellent article at:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39809358
@philsimmons - When nothing changes, it can be a virus or other malware that causes this. Scan with your regular Antivirus, and then with Malwarebytes. Restart and test.

Also make a new Windows User Profile (Account) and test Windows Explorer in an new Profile. It could be a corrupt profile.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 39809437
You can get that message when some other program like Folder Synch is tied up and won't release back to the operating system.  It appears that you have two copies of Folder Synch open.  ??
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39810263
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39810280
Great. You fixed it. :-)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39810363
@philsimmons - Thank you and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0