Solved

Windows 8 and Internet Explorer 11 kiosk mode

Posted on 2014-01-25
8
8,139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I'm hoping someone can help me with this issue.  I have a Windows 8.1 Pro tablet that I would like to auto logon a user and then open up Internet Explorer in kiosk mode to our home page.  I've gotten the logon to work but cannot figure out a way to launch IE 11 in kiosk mode to our home page.  I can get IE to open if I setup the app for kiosk mode and setup our home page as the default but this also gives access to the tabs and Address Bar.  If I run from a command line iexplore.exe -k www.homepage.com it works and the user does not have access to the tabs nor the address bar.  

I've tried changing the registry but Windows 8 does not like it when I change the iexplore.exe command and the machine doesn't boot into a usable interface.  

Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rrsmithab
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39829700
How are you setting this up exactly? We use the Group Policy setting: User Config\Policies\Admin Templates\System\Custom User Interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrsmithab
ID: 39829753
This machine will not be on a domain.  Is this a local GPO?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39830682
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 39831258
Initially I was thinking of Assigned Access but it is not able to hide the address bar. MS has  suggested what can be done is to create an app based on your website and then use that app. (create your own web browser Windows Store app by using the WebView class.)

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/10/28/how-to-setup-assigned-access-in-windows-8-1-kiosk-mode.aspx

...and eventually saw this from forum

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/6c67d219-dba9-4de8-988f-ae46b19b2ccb/windows-81-kiosk-mode?forum=w8itproinstall

The solution i went for was a domain joined machine, with machine specific GPO's applied.
Upon starting Windows, it auto-logs into a Local account, with user specific lockdown applied using local GPO (non-administrator accounts only).

Then in startup a batch script starts my desired webpage in (desktop version) IE using kiosk mode.

The only other issue I had was stopping the start button (device has a physical button) bringing up the Metro start screen. To 'fix' this, i simply killed explorer as part of my startup batch script.

It may be crude, but it works for my purpose and allows me to stick with 8.1 for this project.
Oh and to note, using this method, I was not able to have the on screen keyboard open when tapping into text fields on web pages - where in comparison this worked on Win7. Luckily, the webpage being used for this project didn't need this functionality, otherwise I would have had to revert to Win7.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39831284
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrsmithab
ID: 39887521
We ended up building a web app for this application.  However, in order to delete the Charm bar I was able to find an app called Suite Metro Kill that killed the charm bar and all the corner access with the mouse.  

Thank you for your help.
0