Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How set password to expire after login

Posted on 2014-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
We would like to have our iis server allow a user to login to the site but only once.  Then we want the password to expire .  We do not want a two factor authentication but want the password to only be usable once.   Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:corporatecomputer
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809474
you will have to add extra code to your site that on a successful logon to then change the password in your database
0
 

Author Comment

by:corporatecomputer
ID: 39810843
Does anyone know of a authentication script that would expire the password after login?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845883
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0