?
Solved

WINDOWS LIVE MAIL  HAS STOPPED WORKING

Posted on 2014-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
3,078 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
WINDOWS LIVE MAIL  HAS STOPPED WORKING

getting this message even though i have done the following..

running windows 7 pro 64 bit

1. restore

2. updated to ver.2012 windows live essentials
3. removed update KB2670838
4. changed smtp to 587 vs. 25
5. changed to smtp and pop3 FROM url type of connection


1.ques.also would be how to UNINSTALL IE completely and then REINSTALL
2. HOW to Uninstall Windows live Completely and then reinstall...
**meaning wipeout the files/folders of the above after uninstalling..


could this be related to java/flash player updates? or ?? updates
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39809520
How often does it stop working? I have WLM running on my Windows 7 Pro 64-bit desktop and it "Stops Working" once a month or a bit less. I just ignore it because it works fine otherwise.

Windows Live Mail is part of Windows Live Essentials. Uninstall that, restart and run Windows Update to install it again.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39809879
happens all the time, if it was just once in a "blue moon" it wouldn't be a problem. Have already uninstalled, updated, reinstalled updated ver. and still not resolved.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39809958
At this point then, there are more aggressive things to consider.

1. Run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

2. Run a Windows 7 Repair Install. This should keep data and programs, but you should back up first. Unfortunately, there is no guarantee this will fix Windows Live Mail.

3. Check for viruses and malware. Scan thoroughly with your own scanner and then run Malware bytes.

Finally, if your system is running properly otherwise and not causing problems, consider using another email tool like Outlook (if no other user is using Outlook) or Thunderbird (if Outlook is otherwise in use).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 39810267
gstevederby--Why do you want to uninstall IE11?

To uninstall it and revert to whatever version of IE you had previous to IE 11:
Start|Control Panel|Programs and Features|View Installed Updates (upper left) and you will find Internet Explorer 11 in the Microsoft Windows section.  Click and click Uninstall.

Or a Repair Install (as suggested) will bring IE back to IE 8.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

You can reinstall using the download file here.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages


"HOW to Uninstall Windows live Completely "
Use a program such as RevoUninstaller.  Wait to complete Step 4 which cleans up bits and pieces from the Registry.  (There is even a Step 5 to look for more.)
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html

This would be much more efficient than "**meaning wipeout the files/folders of the above after uninstalling.."

Finally, the reason for Windows Live Mail crashing is probably a conflict with some other program or file.  Have you looked in Event Viewer for info on Errors timestamped when the crash occurs?  Or Start|type reli|click View Reliability Monitor| see what info is in the Action column.  You are looking for a Faulting Module.
0